(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''This article is a stub; please help expand it.'' | ''This article is a stub; please help expand it.'' | ||
'''BKSProcessAssertion''' is a class in [[BackBoardServices.framework]]. As described [http://blog.adambell.ca/post/73338421921/breaking-chat-heads-out-of-the-ios-sandbox by Adam Bell], "This class allows you to give a certain application permissions to stay alive and not be killed by watchdog." | '''BKSProcessAssertion''' is a class introduced in iOS 6, implemented in [[BackBoardServices.framework]] (before iOS 8) or [[AssertionServices.framework]] (iOS 8). As described [http://blog.adambell.ca/post/73338421921/breaking-chat-heads-out-of-the-ios-sandbox by Adam Bell], "This class allows you to give a certain application permissions to stay alive and not be killed by watchdog." | ||
== Methods == | == Methods == | ||
{{function signature | {{function signature | ||
|signature= | |signature=+([[NSString]]*)NameForReason:([[NSUInteger]])reason; | ||
|firmware=6.0– | |firmware=6.0– | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Reason | ! rowspan="2" | Reason | ||
! Result | ! rowspan="2" | Result | ||
! colspan="5" | Availability | |||
|- | |||
! iOS 6.x | |||
! iOS 7.x | |||
! iOS 8.x | |||
! iOS 9.x | |||
! iOS 10.x | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| @"none" | | @"none" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| @"audio" | | @"audio" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| @"location" | | @"location" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| @"external-accessory" | | @"external-accessory" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| @"finishTask" | | @"finishTask" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| @"bluetooth" | | @"bluetooth" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| @"networkAuthentication" | | @"networkAuthentication" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| @"backgroundUI" | | @"backgroundUI" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| @"interAppAudioStreaming" | | @"interAppAudioStreaming" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| @"viewServices" | | @"viewServices" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| @"newsstandDownload" | | @"newsstandDownload" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| @"backgroundDownload" | | @"backgroundDownload" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| @"voIP" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| colspan="3" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| @"extension" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| colspan="3" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| @"continuityStreams" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| colspan="3" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| @"HealthKit" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| ? | |||
| colspan="2" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| @"WatchConnectivity" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| ? | |||
| colspan="2" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| @"snapshot" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| ? | |||
| colspan="2" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| @"complicationUpdate" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| ? | |||
| colspan="2" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| @"workoutProcessing" | |||
| colspan="4" {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| @"complicationPushUpdate" | |||
| colspan="4" {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Other ( | | Other (21-9999) | ||
| @"Unknown" | | @"Unknown" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10000 | | 10000 | ||
| @"activation" | | @"activation" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10001 | | 10001 | ||
| @"suspend" | | @"suspend" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10002 | | 10002 | ||
| @"transientWakeup" | | @"transientWakeup" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10003 | | rowspan="2" | 10003 | ||
| @"voip" | | @"voip" | ||
| colspan="2" {{yes}} | |||
| colspan="3" {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| @"periodicTask" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| colspan="3" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10004 | | 10004 | ||
| @"finishTaskUnbounded" | | @"finishTaskUnbounded" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10005 | | 10005 | ||
| @"continuous" | | @"continuous" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10006 | | 10006 | ||
| @"backgroundContentFetching" | | @"backgroundContentFetching" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 10007 | |||
| @"notificationAction" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| colspan="3" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 10008 | |||
| @"PIP" | |||
| colspan="3" {{no}} | |||
| colspan="2" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| Other (10009-49999) | |||
| @"Unknown" | |||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 50000 | |||
| @"finishTaskAfterBackgroundContentFetching" | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| colspan="4" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 50001 | |||
| @"finishTaskAfterBackgroundDownload" | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| colspan="4" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 50002 | |||
| @"finishTaskAfterPeriodicTask" | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| colspan="4" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 50003 | |||
| @"finishTaskAfterNotificationAction" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| colspan="3" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 50004 | |||
| @"finishTaskAfterWatchConnectivity" | |||
| colspan="3" {{no}} | |||
| colspan="2" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Other ( | | Other (50005+) | ||
| @"Unknown" | | @"Unknown" | ||
| colspan="5" {{yes}} | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | |||
* [http://blog.adambell.ca/post/73338421921/breaking-chat-heads-out-of-the-ios-sandbox Breaking Chat Heads out of the iOS Sandbox] by Adam Bell | * [http://blog.adambell.ca/post/73338421921/breaking-chat-heads-out-of-the-ios-sandbox Breaking Chat Heads out of the iOS Sandbox] by Adam Bell | ||
* iOS | * [https://github.com/mattlawer/iOS6-Private-Frameworks/blob/master/BackBoardServices/BKSProcessAssertion.h Header (before iOS 8)]. | ||
* [https://github.com/nst/iOS-Runtime-Headers/blob/master/PrivateFrameworks/AssertionServices.framework/BKSProcessAssertion.h Header (iOS 8)]. | |||
{{occlass|library=BackBoardServices.framework|navbox=on}} | {{occlass|library=BackBoardServices.framework|navbox=on}} |
Latest revision as of 10:56, 2 February 2017
This article is a stub; please help expand it.
BKSProcessAssertion is a class introduced in iOS 6, implemented in BackBoardServices.framework (before iOS 8) or AssertionServices.framework (iOS 8). As described by Adam Bell, "This class allows you to give a certain application permissions to stay alive and not be killed by watchdog."
Methods
Signature | +(NSString*)NameForReason:(NSUInteger)reason; |
---|---|
Available in | 6.0– |
Reason | Result | Availability | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
iOS 6.x | iOS 7.x | iOS 8.x | iOS 9.x | iOS 10.x | ||
0 | @"none" | Yes | ||||
1 | @"audio" | Yes | ||||
2 | @"location" | Yes | ||||
3 | @"external-accessory" | Yes | ||||
4 | @"finishTask" | Yes | ||||
5 | @"bluetooth" | Yes | ||||
6 | @"networkAuthentication" | Yes | ||||
7 | @"backgroundUI" | Yes | ||||
8 | @"interAppAudioStreaming" | Yes | ||||
9 | @"viewServices" | Yes | ||||
10 | @"newsstandDownload" | Yes | ||||
11 | @"backgroundDownload" | Yes | ||||
12 | @"voIP" | No | Yes | |||
13 | @"extension" | No | Yes | |||
14 | @"continuityStreams" | No | Yes | |||
15 | @"HealthKit" | No | ? | Yes | ||
16 | @"WatchConnectivity" | No | ? | Yes | ||
17 | @"snapshot" | No | ? | Yes | ||
18 | @"complicationUpdate" | No | ? | Yes | ||
19 | @"workoutProcessing" | No | Yes | |||
20 | @"complicationPushUpdate" | No | Yes | |||
Other (21-9999) | @"Unknown" | Yes | ||||
10000 | @"activation" | Yes | ||||
10001 | @"suspend" | Yes | ||||
10002 | @"transientWakeup" | Yes | ||||
10003 | @"voip" | Yes | No | |||
@"periodicTask" | No | Yes | ||||
10004 | @"finishTaskUnbounded" | Yes | ||||
10005 | @"continuous" | Yes | ||||
10006 | @"backgroundContentFetching" | Yes | ||||
10007 | @"notificationAction" | No | Yes | |||
10008 | @"PIP" | No | Yes | |||
Other (10009-49999) | @"Unknown" | Yes | ||||
50000 | @"finishTaskAfterBackgroundContentFetching" | No | Yes | |||
50001 | @"finishTaskAfterBackgroundDownload" | No | Yes | |||
50002 | @"finishTaskAfterPeriodicTask" | No | Yes | |||
50003 | @"finishTaskAfterNotificationAction" | No | Yes | |||
50004 | @"finishTaskAfterWatchConnectivity" | No | Yes | |||
Other (50005+) | @"Unknown" | Yes |
External links
|