(Created page with 'Although not part of the iPhone SDK, CFUserNotification does exist on the iPhoneOS. These notifications are shown on {{applink|SpringBoard}} like standard alert views. CFUse…') |
m (Reordering) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Screenshot_2009.11.22_17.04.45.png|thumb|right|CFUserNotification in action.]] | |||
Although not part of the iPhone SDK, [[CFUserNotification]] does exist on the iPhoneOS. These notifications are shown on {{applink|SpringBoard}} like standard alert views. | Although not part of the iPhone SDK, [[CFUserNotification]] does exist on the iPhoneOS. These notifications are shown on {{applink|SpringBoard}} like standard alert views. | ||
CFUserNotifications are sent to SpringBoard via the <tt>com.apple.SBUserNotification</tt> service, and a [[SBUserNotificationAlert]] will be shown. | CFUserNotifications are sent to SpringBoard via the <tt>com.apple.SBUserNotification</tt> service, and a [[SBUserNotificationAlert]] will be shown. Because IPC is involved, you should use [[UIAlertView]] instead.<br clear="right"/> | ||
== Dialog description keys == | |||
Unlike its Mac OS X counterpart, the iPhoneOS's user notification recognizes a different set of dialog description keys: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Key !! String value !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationAlertHeaderKey || AlertHeader || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationAlertMessageKey || AlertMessage || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationAlertTopMostKey || AlertTopMost || | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationAlternateButtonTitleKey || AlternateButtonTitle || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationDefaultButtonTitleKey || DefaultButtonTitle || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationKeyboardTypesKey || KeyboardTypes || | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationLocalizationPathKey || LocalizationPath || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationOtherButtonTitleKey || OtherButtonTitle || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationSoundPathKey || SoundPath || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationTextFieldTitlesKey || TextFieldTitles || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationTextFieldValuesKey || TextFieldValues || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationTimeoutKey || Timeout || Specify directly in the constructor instead. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationTokenKey || Token || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationAlertMessageDelimiterKey || SBUserNotificationAlertMessageDelimiterKey || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationAllowMenuButtonDismissal || SBUserNotificationAllowMenuButtonDismissal || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationHideButtonsInAwayView || SBUserNotificationHideButtonsInAwayView || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationDefaultButtonTag || SBUserNotificationDefaultButtonTag || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationDismissOnLock || DismissOnLock || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationDontDismissOnUnlock || SBUserNotificationDontDismissOnUnlock || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationGroupsTextFields || SBUserNotificationGroupsTextFields || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationOneButtonPerLine || SBUserNotificationOneButtonPerLine || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationSoundAVControllerAttributesDictionaryKey || SBUserNotificationSoundAVControllerAttributesDictionaryKey || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationSoundAVItemAttributesDictionaryKey || SBUserNotificationSoundAVItemAttributesDictionaryKey || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationSoundRepeatDurationKey || SBUserNotificationSoundRepeatDurationKey || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextAutocapitalizationType || SBUserNotificationTextAutocapitalizationType || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextAutocorrectionType || SBUserNotificationTextAutocorrectionType || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayTitle || SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayTitle || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonTitle || SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonTitle || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonURL || SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonURL || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonImagePath || SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonImagePath || | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | |||
* Official documentation: http://developer.apple.com/mac/library/documentation/CoreFoundation/Reference/CFUserNotificationRef/Reference/reference.html | * Official documentation: http://developer.apple.com/mac/library/documentation/CoreFoundation/Reference/CFUserNotificationRef/Reference/reference.html | ||
* Source code: http://www.opensource.apple.com/source/CF/CF-550/CFUserNotification.c | * Source code: http://www.opensource.apple.com/source/CF/CF-550/CFUserNotification.c | ||
{{occlass|library=CoreFoundation.framework|navbox=1}} | {{occlass|library=CoreFoundation.framework|navbox=1}} |
Latest revision as of 15:36, 26 October 2014
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Although not part of the iPhone SDK, CFUserNotification does exist on the iPhoneOS. These notifications are shown on SpringBoard like standard alert views.
CFUserNotifications are sent to SpringBoard via the com.apple.SBUserNotification service, and a SBUserNotificationAlert will be shown. Because IPC is involved, you should use UIAlertView instead.
Dialog description keys
Unlike its Mac OS X counterpart, the iPhoneOS's user notification recognizes a different set of dialog description keys:
Key | String value | Comment |
---|---|---|
kCFUserNotificationAlertHeaderKey | AlertHeader | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationAlertMessageKey | AlertMessage | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationAlertTopMostKey | AlertTopMost | |
kCFUserNotificationAlternateButtonTitleKey | AlternateButtonTitle | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationDefaultButtonTitleKey | DefaultButtonTitle | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationKeyboardTypesKey | KeyboardTypes | |
kCFUserNotificationLocalizationPathKey | LocalizationPath | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationOtherButtonTitleKey | OtherButtonTitle | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationSoundPathKey | SoundPath | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationTextFieldTitlesKey | TextFieldTitles | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationTextFieldValuesKey | TextFieldValues | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationTimeoutKey | Timeout | Specify directly in the constructor instead. |
kCFUserNotificationTokenKey | Token | |
SBUserNotificationAlertMessageDelimiterKey | SBUserNotificationAlertMessageDelimiterKey | |
SBUserNotificationAllowMenuButtonDismissal | SBUserNotificationAllowMenuButtonDismissal | |
SBUserNotificationHideButtonsInAwayView | SBUserNotificationHideButtonsInAwayView | |
SBUserNotificationDefaultButtonTag | SBUserNotificationDefaultButtonTag | |
SBUserNotificationDismissOnLock | DismissOnLock | |
SBUserNotificationDontDismissOnUnlock | SBUserNotificationDontDismissOnUnlock | |
SBUserNotificationGroupsTextFields | SBUserNotificationGroupsTextFields | |
SBUserNotificationOneButtonPerLine | SBUserNotificationOneButtonPerLine | |
SBUserNotificationSoundAVControllerAttributesDictionaryKey | SBUserNotificationSoundAVControllerAttributesDictionaryKey | |
SBUserNotificationSoundAVItemAttributesDictionaryKey | SBUserNotificationSoundAVItemAttributesDictionaryKey | |
SBUserNotificationSoundRepeatDurationKey | SBUserNotificationSoundRepeatDurationKey | |
SBUserNotificationTextAutocapitalizationType | SBUserNotificationTextAutocapitalizationType | |
SBUserNotificationTextAutocorrectionType | SBUserNotificationTextAutocorrectionType | |
SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayTitle | SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayTitle | |
SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonTitle | SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonTitle | |
SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonURL | SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonURL | |
SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonImagePath | SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonImagePath |
External links
- Official documentation: http://developer.apple.com/mac/library/documentation/CoreFoundation/Reference/CFUserNotificationRef/Reference/reference.html
- Source code: http://www.opensource.apple.com/source/CF/CF-550/CFUserNotification.c
|