mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Screenshot_2009.11.22_17.04.45.png|thumb|right|CFUserNotification in action.]] | |||
Although not part of the iPhone SDK, [[CFUserNotification]] does exist on the iPhoneOS. These notifications are shown on {{applink|SpringBoard}} like standard alert views. | Although not part of the iPhone SDK, [[CFUserNotification]] does exist on the iPhoneOS. These notifications are shown on {{applink|SpringBoard}} like standard alert views. | ||
CFUserNotifications are sent to SpringBoard via the <tt>com.apple.SBUserNotification</tt> service, and a [[SBUserNotificationAlert]] will be shown. Because IPC is involved, you should use [[UIAlertView]] instead. | CFUserNotifications are sent to SpringBoard via the <tt>com.apple.SBUserNotification</tt> service, and a [[SBUserNotificationAlert]] will be shown. Because IPC is involved, you should use [[UIAlertView]] instead.<br clear="right"/> | ||
== Dialog description keys == | |||
Unlike its Mac OS X counterpart, the iPhoneOS's user notification recognizes a different set of dialog description keys: | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! key | |||
! string value | |||
! comment | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationTokenKey || Token || | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationTimeoutKey || Timeout || Specify directly in the constructor instead. | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationHideButtonsInAwayView || SBUserNotificationHideButtonsInAwayView || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationDontDismissOnUnlock || SBUserNotificationDontDismissOnUnlock || | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationAlertTopMostKey || AlertTopMost || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationDismissOnLock || DismissOnLock || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationAllowMenuButtonDismissal || SBUserNotificationAllowMenuButtonDismissal || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationOneButtonPerLine || SBUserNotificationOneButtonPerLine || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationGroupsTextFields || SBUserNotificationGroupsTextFields || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationDefaultButtonTag || SBUserNotificationDefaultButtonTag || | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationKeyboardTypesKey || KeyboardTypes || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextAutocapitalizationType || SBUserNotificationTextAutocapitalizationType || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextAutocorrectionType || SBUserNotificationTextAutocorrectionType || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonImagePath || SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonImagePath || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonURL || SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonURL || | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationSoundPathKey || SoundPath || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationSoundAVControllerAttributesDictionaryKey || SBUserNotificationSoundAVControllerAttributesDictionaryKey || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationSoundAVItemAttributesDictionaryKey || SBUserNotificationSoundAVItemAttributesDictionaryKey || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationSoundRepeatDurationKey || SBUserNotificationSoundRepeatDurationKey || | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationLocalizationPathKey || LocalizationPath || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationAlertHeaderKey || AlertHeader || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationAlertMessageKey || AlertMessage || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationAlertMessageDelimiterKey || SBUserNotificationAlertMessageDelimiterKey || | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationDefaultButtonTitleKey || DefaultButtonTitle || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationAlternateButtonTitleKey || AlternateButtonTitle || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationOtherButtonTitleKey || OtherButtonTitle || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationTextFieldTitlesKey || TextFieldTitles || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| kCFUserNotificationTextFieldValuesKey || TextFieldValues || Documented. | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayTitle || SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayTitle || | |||
|- | |||
| SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonTitle || SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonTitle || | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == |
Revision as of 09:09, 22 November 2009
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Although not part of the iPhone SDK, CFUserNotification does exist on the iPhoneOS. These notifications are shown on SpringBoard like standard alert views.
CFUserNotifications are sent to SpringBoard via the com.apple.SBUserNotification service, and a SBUserNotificationAlert will be shown. Because IPC is involved, you should use UIAlertView instead.
Dialog description keys
Unlike its Mac OS X counterpart, the iPhoneOS's user notification recognizes a different set of dialog description keys:
key | string value | comment |
---|---|---|
kCFUserNotificationTokenKey | Token | |
kCFUserNotificationTimeoutKey | Timeout | Specify directly in the constructor instead. |
SBUserNotificationHideButtonsInAwayView | SBUserNotificationHideButtonsInAwayView | |
SBUserNotificationDontDismissOnUnlock | SBUserNotificationDontDismissOnUnlock | |
kCFUserNotificationAlertTopMostKey | AlertTopMost | |
SBUserNotificationDismissOnLock | DismissOnLock | |
SBUserNotificationAllowMenuButtonDismissal | SBUserNotificationAllowMenuButtonDismissal | |
SBUserNotificationOneButtonPerLine | SBUserNotificationOneButtonPerLine | |
SBUserNotificationGroupsTextFields | SBUserNotificationGroupsTextFields | |
SBUserNotificationDefaultButtonTag | SBUserNotificationDefaultButtonTag | |
kCFUserNotificationKeyboardTypesKey | KeyboardTypes | |
SBUserNotificationTextAutocapitalizationType | SBUserNotificationTextAutocapitalizationType | |
SBUserNotificationTextAutocorrectionType | SBUserNotificationTextAutocorrectionType | |
SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonImagePath | SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonImagePath | |
SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonURL | SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonURL | |
kCFUserNotificationSoundPathKey | SoundPath | Documented. |
SBUserNotificationSoundAVControllerAttributesDictionaryKey | SBUserNotificationSoundAVControllerAttributesDictionaryKey | |
SBUserNotificationSoundAVItemAttributesDictionaryKey | SBUserNotificationSoundAVItemAttributesDictionaryKey | |
SBUserNotificationSoundRepeatDurationKey | SBUserNotificationSoundRepeatDurationKey | |
kCFUserNotificationLocalizationPathKey | LocalizationPath | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationAlertHeaderKey | AlertHeader | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationAlertMessageKey | AlertMessage | Documented. |
SBUserNotificationAlertMessageDelimiterKey | SBUserNotificationAlertMessageDelimiterKey | |
kCFUserNotificationDefaultButtonTitleKey | DefaultButtonTitle | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationAlternateButtonTitleKey | AlternateButtonTitle | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationOtherButtonTitleKey | OtherButtonTitle | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationTextFieldTitlesKey | TextFieldTitles | Documented. |
kCFUserNotificationTextFieldValuesKey | TextFieldValues | Documented. |
SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayTitle | SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayTitle | |
SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonTitle | SBUserNotificationTextFieldButtonDisplayDefaultButtonTitle |
References
- Official documentation: http://developer.apple.com/mac/library/documentation/CoreFoundation/Reference/CFUserNotificationRef/Reference/reference.html
- Source code: http://www.opensource.apple.com/source/CF/CF-550/CFUserNotification.c
|