(Created page with '{{occlass|library=GraphicsServices.framework}} GSCapability is a group of C functions that checks the ''capability'' of the device. A capability can be a simple boolean valu…') |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
</source> | </source> | ||
== | == Extracting the capability dictionary == | ||
The capabilities are stored as a plist in a shared memory region named "<tt>GSCapabilities</tt>". You can use this code to extract it: | |||
<source lang="c"> | |||
#include <sys/mman.h> | |||
#include <sys/stat.h> | |||
#include <CoreFoundation/CoreFoundation.h> | |||
static CFDictionaryRef GSCopyCapababilities(void) { | |||
int shm = shm_open("GSCapabilities", 0); | |||
assert(shm != -1); | |||
struct stat shm_stat; | |||
int fstat_ret = fstat(shm, &shm_stat); | |||
assert(fstat_ret == 0); | |||
void* map = mmap(NULL, shm_stat.st_size, 1, 1, shm, 0); | |||
assert(map >= 0); | |||
CFIndex len = *(CFIndex*)map; | |||
CFDataRef data = CFDataCreateWithBytesNoCopy(NULL, (const UInt8*)map + sizeof(len), len, kCFAllocatorNull); | |||
assert(data != NULL); | |||
CFPropertyListRef propList = CFPropertyListCreateFromXMLData(NULL, data, kCFPropertyListImmutable, NULL); | |||
CFRelease(data); | |||
munmap(map, len); | |||
close(shm); | |||
return propList; | |||
} | |||
</source> | |||
== Default capabilities of various devices == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Capabilities !! N45AP<br />(iPod Touch 1G) !! M68AP<br />(iPhone 2G) | |||
|- | |||
| kGSTelephonyCapability <br /> "<tt>telephony</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSCellularDataCapability <br /> "<tt>cellular-data</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSSMSCapability <br /> "<tt>sms</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSCameraCapability <br /> "<tt>still-camera</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSVideoCameraCapability <br /> "<tt>video-camera</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSAutoFocusCameraCapability <br /> "<tt>auto-focus-camera</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSH264EncoderCapability <br /> "<tt>h264-encoder</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSWiFiCapability <br /> "<tt>wifi</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSAccelerometerCapability <br /> "<tt>accelerometer</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSMagnetometerCapability <br /> "<tt>magnetometer</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSGPSCapability <br /> "<tt>gps</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSLocationServicesCapability <br /> "<tt>location-services</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSMicrophoneCapability <br /> "<tt>microphone</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSPeer2PeerCapability <br /> "<tt>peer-peer</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSOpenGLES1Capability <br /> "<tt>opengles-1</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSOpenGLES2Capability <br /> "<tt>opengles-2</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSARMV6ExecutionCapability <br /> "<tt>armv6</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSARMV7ExecutionCapability <br /> "<tt>armv7</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSDisplayPortCapability <br /> "<tt>display-port</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSContainsCellularRadioCapability <br /> "<tt>contains-cellular-radio</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSVolumeButtonCapability <br /> "<tt>volume-buttons</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSRingerSwitchCapability <br /> "<tt>ringer-switch</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSPiezoClickerCapability <br /> "<tt>piezo-clicker</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSBluetoothCapability <br /> "<tt>bluetooth</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSUnifiedIPodCapability <br /> "<tt>unified-ipod</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSYouTubeCapability <br /> "<tt>youtube</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSYouTubePluginCapability <br /> "<tt>youtubePlugin</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSGreenTeaDeviceCapability<ref name="green-tea">"Green-Tea" is a code name for devices sold in China. Green-Tea devices have restricted access to various applications e.g. Maps.</ref> <br /> "<tt>green-tea</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSNotGreenTeaDeviceCapability<ref name="green-tea"/> <br /> "<tt>not-green-tea</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSInternationalSettingsCapability <br /> "<tt>international-settings</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSPlatformStandAloneContactsCapability <br /> "<tt>stand-alone-contacts</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSDelaySleepForHeadsetClickCapability <br /> "<tt>delay-sleep-for-headset-click</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSLaunchApplicationsWhileAnimatingCapability <br /> "<tt>launch-applications-while-animating</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSLoadThumbnailsWhileScrollingCapability <br /> "<tt>load-thumbnails-while-scrolling</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSSensitiveUICapability <br /> "<tt>sensitive-ui</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSAppleInternalInstallCapability <br /> "<tt>apple-internal-install</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSHasAllFeaturesCapability <br /> "<tt>all-features</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSNikeIpodCapability <br /> "<tt>nike-ipod</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSApplicationInstallationCapability <br /> "<tt>applicationInstallation</tt>" | |||
| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSVoiceControlCapability <br /> "<tt>voice-control</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSProximitySensorCapability <br /> "<tt>proximity-sensor</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSGasGaugeBatteryCapability<ref>Gas-gauge capability allows accurate monitoring of the battery level</ref> <br /> "<tt>gas-gauge-battery</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSAccessibilityCapability <br /> "<tt>accessibility</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSMMSCapability <br /> "<tt>mms</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSEncryptedDataPartitionCapability <br /> "<tt>encrypted-data-partition</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSEncodeAACCapability <br /> "<tt>encode-aac</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGS720pPlaybackCapability <br /> "<tt>720p</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSDisplayFCCLogosViaSoftwareCapability <br /> "<tt>fcc-logos-via-software</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSHideNonDefaultApplicationsCapability <br /> "<tt>hide-non-default-apps</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSWildcatCapability<ref>"Wildcat" is the codename of iPad.</ref> <br /> "<tt>wildcat</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSDataPlanCapability <br /> "<tt>data-plan</tt>" | |||
| {{No}} || {{Unk}} | |||
|- | |||
| kGSTelephonyMaximumGeneration <br /> "<tt>telephony-maximum-generation</tt>" | |||
| 0 || 2.5 | |||
|- | |||
| kGSDeviceNameString <br /> "<tt>device-name</tt>" | |||
| iPod || iPhone | |||
|- | |||
| kGSMarketingNameString <br /> "<tt>marketing-name</tt>" | |||
| iPod Touch || iPhone | |||
|- | |||
| kGSScreenDimensionsCapability<ref>This capability is a dictionary with 4 members. Only width and height are shown here.</ref> <br /> "<tt>screen-dimensions</tt>" | |||
| 320 × 480 || 320 × 480 | |||
|} | |||
== References == | |||
<references/> | |||
* http://github.com/kennytm/iphone-private-frameworks/blob/master/GraphicsServices/GSCapability.h | * http://github.com/kennytm/iphone-private-frameworks/blob/master/GraphicsServices/GSCapability.h |
Revision as of 21:17, 3 February 2010
GSCapability is a group of C functions that checks the capability of the device. A capability can be a simple boolean value, e.g. whether the device can take pictures, to a complex structure e.g. the screen dimensions.
Example code
if (GSSystemHasCapability(kGSMagnetometerCapability)) {
direction = get_direction();
} else {
printf("This device has no compass\n");
}
Extracting the capability dictionary
The capabilities are stored as a plist in a shared memory region named "GSCapabilities". You can use this code to extract it:
#include <sys/mman.h>
#include <sys/stat.h>
#include <CoreFoundation/CoreFoundation.h>
static CFDictionaryRef GSCopyCapababilities(void) {
int shm = shm_open("GSCapabilities", 0);
assert(shm != -1);
struct stat shm_stat;
int fstat_ret = fstat(shm, &shm_stat);
assert(fstat_ret == 0);
void* map = mmap(NULL, shm_stat.st_size, 1, 1, shm, 0);
assert(map >= 0);
CFIndex len = *(CFIndex*)map;
CFDataRef data = CFDataCreateWithBytesNoCopy(NULL, (const UInt8*)map + sizeof(len), len, kCFAllocatorNull);
assert(data != NULL);
CFPropertyListRef propList = CFPropertyListCreateFromXMLData(NULL, data, kCFPropertyListImmutable, NULL);
CFRelease(data);
munmap(map, len);
close(shm);
return propList;
}
Default capabilities of various devices
Capabilities | N45AP (iPod Touch 1G) |
M68AP (iPhone 2G) |
---|---|---|
kGSTelephonyCapability "telephony" |
No | Yes |
kGSCellularDataCapability "cellular-data" |
No | Unknown |
kGSSMSCapability "sms" |
No | Yes |
kGSCameraCapability "still-camera" |
No | Yes |
kGSVideoCameraCapability "video-camera" |
No | No |
kGSAutoFocusCameraCapability "auto-focus-camera" |
No | No |
kGSH264EncoderCapability "h264-encoder" |
No | No |
kGSWiFiCapability "wifi" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSAccelerometerCapability "accelerometer" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSMagnetometerCapability "magnetometer" |
No | No |
kGSGPSCapability "gps" |
No | Yes |
kGSLocationServicesCapability "location-services" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSMicrophoneCapability "microphone" |
No | Yes |
kGSPeer2PeerCapability "peer-peer" |
No | Unknown |
kGSOpenGLES1Capability "opengles-1" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSOpenGLES2Capability "opengles-2" |
No | No |
kGSARMV6ExecutionCapability "armv6" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSARMV7ExecutionCapability "armv7" |
No | No |
kGSDisplayPortCapability "display-port" |
No | Unknown |
kGSContainsCellularRadioCapability "contains-cellular-radio" |
No | Unknown |
kGSVolumeButtonCapability "volume-buttons" |
No | Yes |
kGSRingerSwitchCapability "ringer-switch" |
No | Yes |
kGSPiezoClickerCapability "piezo-clicker" |
Yes | No |
kGSBluetoothCapability "bluetooth" |
No | Yes |
kGSUnifiedIPodCapability "unified-ipod" |
No | Yes |
kGSYouTubeCapability "youtube" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSYouTubePluginCapability "youtubePlugin" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSGreenTeaDeviceCapability[1] "green-tea" |
No | No |
kGSNotGreenTeaDeviceCapability[1] "not-green-tea" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSInternationalSettingsCapability "international-settings" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSPlatformStandAloneContactsCapability "stand-alone-contacts" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSDelaySleepForHeadsetClickCapability "delay-sleep-for-headset-click" |
No | Unknown |
kGSLaunchApplicationsWhileAnimatingCapability "launch-applications-while-animating" |
No | Unknown |
kGSLoadThumbnailsWhileScrollingCapability "load-thumbnails-while-scrolling" |
No | Unknown |
kGSSensitiveUICapability "sensitive-ui" |
No | Unknown |
kGSAppleInternalInstallCapability "apple-internal-install" |
No | No |
kGSHasAllFeaturesCapability "all-features" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSNikeIpodCapability "nike-ipod" |
No | No |
kGSApplicationInstallationCapability "applicationInstallation" |
Yes | Yes |
kGSVoiceControlCapability "voice-control" |
No | No |
kGSProximitySensorCapability "proximity-sensor" |
No | Yes |
kGSGasGaugeBatteryCapability[2] "gas-gauge-battery" |
No | Unknown |
kGSAccessibilityCapability "accessibility" |
No | No |
kGSMMSCapability "mms" |
No | No |
kGSEncryptedDataPartitionCapability "encrypted-data-partition" |
No | Unknown |
kGSEncodeAACCapability "encode-aac" |
No | Unknown |
kGS720pPlaybackCapability "720p" |
No | No |
kGSDisplayFCCLogosViaSoftwareCapability "fcc-logos-via-software" |
No | Unknown |
kGSHideNonDefaultApplicationsCapability "hide-non-default-apps" |
No | Unknown |
kGSWildcatCapability[3] "wildcat" |
No | No |
kGSDataPlanCapability "data-plan" |
No | Unknown |
kGSTelephonyMaximumGeneration "telephony-maximum-generation" |
0 | 2.5 |
kGSDeviceNameString "device-name" |
iPod | iPhone |
kGSMarketingNameString "marketing-name" |
iPod Touch | iPhone |
kGSScreenDimensionsCapability[4] "screen-dimensions" |
320 × 480 | 320 × 480 |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "Green-Tea" is a code name for devices sold in China. Green-Tea devices have restricted access to various applications e.g. Maps.
- ↑ Gas-gauge capability allows accurate monitoring of the battery level
- ↑ "Wildcat" is the codename of iPad.
- ↑ This capability is a dictionary with 4 members. Only width and height are shown here.