(Created page with "This is a comparison between compilers and toolchains for building iOS apps on device. {| class="wikitable" |- ! ! iphone-gcc ! LLVM+Clang for iOS |- | iOS SDK tools version ...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Supported ARCHS | | Supported ARCHS | ||
| arm, armv6 | | arm, armv4t, armv6 | ||
| armv6, armv7, armv7f | | armv4t, armv6, armv7, armv7f | ||
|- | |||
| Compiler Version | |||
| GCC 4.0 | |||
| LLVM 3.3 | |||
|- | |||
| CC Tools Version | |||
| 286 | |||
| 839 | |||
|- | |||
| Cydia Repo Hosted On | |||
| Telesphoreo | |||
| BigBoss | |||
|- | |||
| Last Updated On | |||
| July, 2008 | |||
| October, 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| Maintainer | |||
| saurik | |||
| coolstar | |||
|- | |||
| Default Target | |||
| arm-apple-darwin9 | |||
| armv7-apple-darwin11 | |||
|- | |||
| ARCH built for | |||
| arm | |||
| armv7 | |||
|- | |||
| C++ version supported | |||
| C++98 (from 1998) | |||
| C++11 (from 2011) | |||
|- | |||
| Obj. C Version supported | |||
| 2.0 | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|- | |||
| Obj. C Blocks (4.0 SDK+) Supported? | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Obj. C ARC (5.0 SDK+) Supported? | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Obj. C Literals+Autosynthesize (5.1 SDK+) Supported? | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:02, 2 November 2013
This is a comparison between compilers and toolchains for building iOS apps on device.
iphone-gcc | LLVM+Clang for iOS | |
---|---|---|
iOS SDK tools version | 2.0 | 6.1 |
Maximum iOS SDK supported | 3.2 | 7.0 |
Supported ARCHS | arm, armv4t, armv6 | armv4t, armv6, armv7, armv7f |
Compiler Version | GCC 4.0 | LLVM 3.3 |
CC Tools Version | 286 | 839 |
Cydia Repo Hosted On | Telesphoreo | BigBoss |
Last Updated On | July, 2008 | October, 2013 |
Maintainer | saurik | coolstar |
Default Target | arm-apple-darwin9 | armv7-apple-darwin11 |
ARCH built for | arm | armv7 |
C++ version supported | C++98 (from 1998) | C++11 (from 2011) |
Obj. C Version supported | 2.0 | 2.0 |
Obj. C Blocks (4.0 SDK+) Supported? | No | Yes |
Obj. C ARC (5.0 SDK+) Supported? | No | Yes |
Obj. C Literals+Autosynthesize (5.1 SDK+) Supported? | No | Yes |