m (→Tweaks: My tweaks. ;)) |
(→Tweaks: adding another!) |
||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/rpetrich/IconRotator IconRotator] || rpetrich || iOS 5 - 6 || 2013-02-16 || GPL || rotates icons | | [https://github.com/rpetrich/IconRotator IconRotator] || rpetrich || iOS 5 - 6 || 2013-02-16 || GPL || rotates icons | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/patelhiren/iannounce iAnnounce] || patelhiren || iOS 4 - 6 || 2013-03-01 || ? || announce incoming caller's name | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/zephster/InAMinute InAMinute] || zephster || iOS 6 || 2013-08-24 || ? || fine-grained time selection system-wide | | [https://github.com/zephster/InAMinute InAMinute] || zephster || iOS 6 || 2013-08-24 || ? || fine-grained time selection system-wide | ||
Line 135: | Line 137: | ||
| [https://github.com/rpetrich/QuickReply QuickReply] || rpetrich || iOS 2 - 4 || 2011-04-24 || whatever || quick reply for SMS | | [https://github.com/rpetrich/QuickReply QuickReply] || rpetrich || iOS 2 - 4 || 2011-04-24 || whatever || quick reply for SMS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/PoomSmart/Record--n--Torch Record 'n' Torch] || PoomSmart || iOS 5 - 6 || 2013-11-17 || - || | | [https://github.com/PoomSmart/Record--n--Torch Record 'n' Torch] || PoomSmart || iOS 5 - 6 || 2013-11-17 || - || toggle Torch while recording video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/rpetrich/RotationInhibitor RotationInhibitor] || rpetrich || iOS 3 - 6.1 || 2013-02-04 || ? || disable device rotation | | [https://github.com/rpetrich/RotationInhibitor RotationInhibitor] || rpetrich || iOS 3 - 6.1 || 2013-02-04 || ? || disable device rotation |
Revision as of 21:08, 17 November 2013
This page is an attempt to catalogue most of the open source jailbreak projects available online.
If you've published a project that doesn't have a license, and you'd like people to be able to use your code if they want to, Choose A License may be helpful (including its list of options).
Tweaks
Also check out TweakWeek for a long list of relatively simple open source tweaks, organized by rpetrich.
Project | Author | Compatibility | Updated (as of Nov 2013) | License | Short description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AirFloat | trenskow | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-07-13 | BSD? | AirPlay audio (AirTunes) for iOS |
AlienBlueTags | EthanArbuckle | iOS 6 | 2013-11-06 | ? | adds Reddit user tagging to AlienBlue |
AllowRotate | rpetrich | iOS ? | 2010-10-03 | ? | |
AnyLockApp | nickfrey | iOS 5 - 6 | 2012-02-04 | ? | change lockscreen camera shortcut |
Appslide | Xuzz | iOS 4.2 - ? | 2013-02-16 | ? | use home button to go back |
AutocorrectionBar | rpetrich | iOS 4.3 - 5 | 2011-11-09 | ? | enable hidden keyboard feature |
Boover | jontelang | iOS 5 - 6.1 | 2013-03-24 | ? | move icon badges |
BrowserChooser | rpetrich | iOS 5 - 6 | 2013-03-22 | ? | switch default browsers |
Burst mode | PoomSmart | iOS 5 - 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | iOS 7 Burst mode-like for iOS 5&6 |
CamRotate | PoomSmart | iOS 5 - 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | design camera rotation |
CamVolZoom | PoomSmart | iOS 5 - 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | use volume buttons for camera zooming |
ClearNotifications | rpetrich | iOS 5 - ? | 2012-02-03 | ? | clear lock screen notifications with a swipe |
Cleary | insanj | iOS 6 | 2013-08-24 | BSD | create Clear tasks using Activator |
Cydelete | DHowett | iOS 2 - 5 | 2011-10-09 | ? | delete Cydia apps from Springboard |
Cydget (Cydget) | saurik | iOS 2.2 - 6.1 | 2013-03-22 | BSD | manage lockscreen plugins |
DeepEnd | rpetrich | iOS 4 - ? | 2011-01-31 | ? | 3D effect for Springboard |
DietBar | rpetrich | iOS 3 - 6 | 2012-06-23 | ? | shrink navigation bars |
DietBulletins | rpetrich | iOS 4 - 6 | 2013-09-10 | ? | shrink notification bulletins |
DisplayEffects | rpetrich | iOS 3 - ? | 2011-01-18 | ? | experimental effects for iOS |
FaceDetectionDuringVideo | PoomSmart | iOS 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | enable Face Detection when start video recording |
FastBlurredNotificationCenter | rpetrich | iOS 5 - ? | 2012-03-03 | GPL | blurs notification center background |
Five Icon Switcher | Xuzz | iOS 4 - ? | 2011-09-24 | ? | five icons in app switcher |
Flashorama | PoomSmart | iOS 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | toggle torch in Panorama mode |
FrontFlash | PoomSmart | iOS 4 - 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | simulate flash in Front-Facing camera by flashing the screen |
Front HDR | PoomSmart | iOS 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | enable HDR in Front-Facing camera |
FullForce | rpetrich | iOS 3.2 - ? | 2011-11-08 | GPL | force applications to show in iPad mode |
FullWebClips | Xuzz | iOS ? | 2011-07-21 | ? | make Web Clips fullscreen |
GoogleSearchforVelox | insanj | iOS 6 | 2013-08-24 | BSD | quick search from the Google app |
Harlem Shake | FilippoBiga | iOS 6 | 2013-03-11 | ? | make SpringBoard icons dance |
%hook's law | Xuzz | iOS 6 | 2013-02-16 | ? | makes animations springier |
IconRenamer | rpetrich | iOS 4 - ? | 2011-10-16 | ? | rename icons from your SpringBoard |
IconRotator | rpetrich | iOS 5 - 6 | 2013-02-16 | GPL | rotates icons |
iAnnounce | patelhiren | iOS 4 - 6 | 2013-03-01 | ? | announce incoming caller's name |
InAMinute | zephster | iOS 6 | 2013-08-24 | ? | fine-grained time selection system-wide |
Internalizer | Xuzz | iOS ? | 2011-07-22 | ? | Add text to your lockscreen |
IPSlider | BGerard | iOS ? | 2013-11-15 | GPL 2 | set "slide to unlock" message to IP address |
ListLauncher | rpetrich | iOS 4 - ? | 2011-02-05 | ? | launch apps from Spotlight |
LiveClock | rpetrich | iOS 3 - 6 | 2013-02-04 | ? | animated clock icon on SpringBoard |
LivePaper | rpetrich et al. | iOS 4 - ? | 2011-07-20 | ? | live wallpaper with plugins |
LLBPano | PoomSmart | iOS 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | Enable Low-light mode in Panorama |
LockSeconds | conradev | iOS ? | 2012-06-02 | ? | add seconds to lockscreen clock |
MapsOpener | hbang | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-05-22 | GPL | open Google Maps links in the Google Maps app |
MathAlarm | rpetrich | iOS 4.2 - ? | 2012-01-10 | ? | solve arithmetic problems to turn off alarm |
MediaSpeak | freemanrepo | iOS ? | 2012-04-15 | ? | speak currently playing song |
MessageBox | b3ll | iOS 6 | 2013-05-02 | BSD | use Chat Heads outside Facebook app |
MoreLinesNotificationCenter | rpetrich | iOS 5 - ? | 2011-10-16 | ? | more lines in notification center |
Multi-Slide | rpetrich and InfectionFX | iOS ? | 2011-06-19 | WTFPL | multiple unlock sliders |
MusicBanners | rpetrich | iOS 5 - ? | 2012-04-08 | GPL | track change bulletins with album art in SpringBoard |
NCPad | hbang | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-05-22 | MIT | resize notification banners to iPad screen width |
NoClearHistory | rpetrich | iOS 3 - ? | 2010-09-29 | ? | don't allow clearing history |
No Dots | Xuzz | iOS ? | 2010-11-27 | ? | no page dots |
NoNewsIsGoodNews | rpetrich | iOS 5 - 6 | 2011-12-28 | ? | hide Newsstand icon |
NoPasscodeBlock | conradev | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-02-05 | ? | prevent permanent passcode locking |
NowNow | nickfrey | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-11-10 | ? | invoke Google Voice Search from anywhere |
OpenNotifier | n00neimp0rtant and Lunat1k | iOS 3.2 - ? | 2013-04-18 | ? | notification icons for your status bar |
PanoMod | PoomSmart | iOS 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | enable Panorama and customize it |
PagePusher | rpetrich | iOS 4 - ? | 2011-06-02 | ? | page-styled app animations |
PhotoTorch | PoomSmart | iOS 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | Adjustable Torch in Photo Camera mode |
Pinnacle | ProtoSphere | iOS ? | 2013-04-02 | ? | hold back button to go to top-level page |
PostOffice | b3ll | iOS 6 | 2013-06-19 | BSD | forward iOS notifications to Google Glass |
ProSwitcher | rpetrich and chpwn | iOS 3 - ? | 2010-09-18 | ? | Palm Pre-style application switcher |
PullToDismiss | rpetrich | iOS 3.2 - ? | 2011-12-30 | ? | pull down to dismiss keyboard |
QuickReply | rpetrich | iOS 2 - 4 | 2011-04-24 | whatever | quick reply for SMS |
Record 'n' Torch | PoomSmart | iOS 5 - 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | toggle Torch while recording video |
RotationInhibitor | rpetrich | iOS 3 - 6.1 | 2013-02-04 | ? | disable device rotation |
RunningIndicator | rpetrich | iOS 4 - 6 | 2013-05-29 | ? | running app icons glow |
SBCustomIcon | rpetrich | iOS ? | 2009-02-09 | ? | |
SearchClear | conradev | iOS ? | 2012-06-24 | ? | clears the search field after a search |
SliderBar | rpetrich | iOS 3 - ? | 2011-06-06 | ? | quick scrolling in all table views |
SliderKiller | insanj | iOS 6 | 2013-08-24 | BSD | always "slide to unlock" instead of "slide to reply" |
SplitMail | rpetrich | iOS 3.2 - ? | 2012-02-02 | ? | split-style iPad mail app in portrait |
Still Capture Enabler 2 | PoomSmart | iOS 4 - 7 | 2013-11-17 | - | Take still during video recording |
Subscriber Artificial Module (SAM) | sbingner | iOS 3 - ? | 2013-06-07 | LGPL | (Login: username "anonymous", no password. Web view.) |
SwipeSelection | freerunnering | iOS 4 - 6 | 2013-04-20 | ? | edit text with keyboard gestures |
SwipeShiftCaret | r-plus | iOS 4 - 6 | 2013-11-09 | ISC | edit text with keyboard gestures |
SwitcherScape | Xuzz | iOS ? | 2011-07-22 | ? | app switcher in landscape mode |
SwitcherMod | rpetrich and Optimo | iOS 4 - ? | 2011-12-31 | ? | customized app switcher |
SwitchIcons | rpetrich | iOS 5 - 6 | 2013-09-20 | ? | example tweak for Flipswitch |
TapTapPass | bd452 | iOS 6 | 2013-10-10 | ? | gesture-based passcode toggle |
TopographyForGoogleMaps | rpetrich | iOS 5.1 - ? | 2012-12-25 | ? | enable hidden topography view |
TransparentCameraBar | PoomSmart | iOS 4 - 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | set camera bar opacity or shrink it |
TypeStatus | hbang | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-09-25 | Apache 2.0 | iMessage typing indicators for the status bar |
Unlock7 | bushe | iOS 6 | 2013-11-01 | ? | adds some iOS 7 lockscreen features to iOS 6 |
Unrestricted Folders Naming | PoomSmart | iOS (4) - 6 | 2013-11-17 | - | folder name spacing will remain, can rename folder to whatever |
Uninstall Application Size | Cykey | iOS 6 | 2013-09-26 | ? | shows application size when prompting to uninstall |
UserAgentFaker | conradev | iOS ? | 2012-04-12 | ? | user agent faker for browsers |
VAssistant | coolstar | iOS 5 - 5.1.1 | 2012-12-08 | GPL 3 | |
Veency | saurik | iOS ? - 6.1 | 2013-02-03 | AGPL 3.0 | VNC server |
VideoPace | rpetrich | iOS 4.3 - 6 | 2013-08-04 | ? | increase speed of video playback |
VoiceKeys | rpetrich | iOS 4 - ? | 2011-11-27 | ? | voice recognition using Google's service |
WebGLEnabler | rpetrich | iOS 4.2 - ? | 2011-07-24 | ? | Enable WebGL support in apps that use UIWebView |
WebPreview | rpetrich | iOS 3 - ? | 2011-02-17 | ? | preview web links in a popup |
Webscrollian | Xuzz | iOS ? | 2011-07-28 | ? | faster scrolling for web content |
WhatsApp LSeen TimeStamp | iMokhles | iOS 5 - 6 | 2013-09-03 | ? | toggle WhatsApp timestamp without waiting 24 hours |
WiCarrier | rpetrich | iOS 3 - ? | 2012-04-07 | GPL | show WiFi network name/IP in place of carrier view |
WifiSMS | jlippold | iOS 4 - 5 | 2012-04-08 | ? | iPhone webserver gateway for SMS |
Winterboard | saurik | iOS 2 - 6.1 | 2013-09-07 | BSD? | advanced theming system |
Applications
Project | Author | Compatibility | Updated (as of Nov 2013) | License | Short description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cydia | saurik | iOS 2 - 6 | 2012-09-21 | Modified BSD | Graphical APT frontend |
MobileTerminal | (multiple) | iOS 3.2 - 6 | 2011-10-26 | GPL 2 | Terminal emulator |
RecordMyScreen | coolstar | iOS 5 - 6 | 2013-07-22 | MIT | Screen Recorder |
nds4ios | (multiple) | iOS 5 - 6 | 2013-11-11 | ? | Nintendo DS emulator |
PPSSPP | (multiple) | iOS ? | 2013-10-13 | GPL | PSP emulator |
Tools
Project | Source | Author | Compatibility | Updated (As of Nov 2013) | License | Short description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Airscan | [1] | Cykey | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-08-12 | ? | iOS command-line WiFi scanner |
CaptainHammer | [2] | rpetrich | iOS 3 - 6 | 2013-05-10 | GPL 3 | Simple debugging tools for iOS |
Open | [3] | conradev | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-07-24 | ? | Open apps from shell on iOS |
Theos | [4] | DHowett | - | 2013-11-06 | GPL 3 | Unified cross-platform iPhone Makefile system |
Developer libraries
Project | Source | Author | Compatibility | Updated (As of Nov 2013) | License | Short description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AppList | [5] | rpetrich | iOS 3 - 6 | 2013-08-17 | ? | Allow extensions to read the list of installed apps |
BTstack | [6] | mringwal | iOS 3 - 6 | 2013-04-09 | dual license | Bluetooth stack with SDP, RFCOMM, and, L2CAP APIs |
Flipswitch | [7] | rpetrich and Jack Willis | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-11-08 | LGPL | Centralized toggle system for iOS |
HidSupport | [8] | mringwal | iOS 3 - 6 | 2013-05-07 | BSD New | Key and touch injection library |
IconSupport | [9] | Sakurina, chpwn, ashikase | iOS 3 - 6 | 2013-09-14 | ? | Safe icon support library |
Libactivator | [10] | rpetrich | iOS 3 - 6 | 2012-06-05 | LGPL | Centralized gestures and button management |
LibDisplay | [11] | freerunnering | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-02-07 | ? | Manage display stacks (pre-iOS 6) and manage running applications |
Libdisplaystack | [12] | Zimm | iOS ? | 2010-12-30 | non-commercial | Library for launching and exiting apps |
Libhide | [13] | BigBoss | iOS ? | 2011-10-13 | ? | A library for hiding icons from Springboard |
Libstatusbar | [14] | phoenix3200 | iOS 3 - 6 | 2013-02-07 | ? | Custom statusbar icon library |
PreferenceLoader | [15] | DHowett | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-05-10 | ? | Allows developers to add entries to Settings.app |
SearchLoader | [16] | theiostream | iOS ? - 6 | 2013-07-22 | ? | Loads search bundles |