(linking to SearchLoader) |
Twodayslate (talk | contribs) (domains) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Search bundles''' are bundles to provide search results for Spotlight. There is a hardcoded limit of 11 search bundles (domains), all of which are occupied by built-in ones. | '''Search bundles''' are bundles to provide search results for Spotlight. There is a hardcoded limit of 11 (for iOS 8 and below, unknown for iOS 9) search bundles (domains), all of which are occupied by built-in ones. | ||
[[SearchLoader]] is a developer library for adding more search bundles. | [[SearchLoader]] is a developer library for adding more search bundles. | ||
== Domains == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! # | |||
! Name | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| Top Hits | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Search X | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Address Book | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Mail | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 6,7,8,9 | |||
| iPod | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| Calendar | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| Voice memos | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| Reminders | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| Extended | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| News | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| Siri Suggestions | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Structure of a Search Bundle == | == Structure of a Search Bundle == |
Revision as of 00:33, 24 October 2015
Search bundles are bundles to provide search results for Spotlight. There is a hardcoded limit of 11 (for iOS 8 and below, unknown for iOS 9) search bundles (domains), all of which are occupied by built-in ones.
SearchLoader is a developer library for adding more search bundles.
Domains
# | Name |
---|---|
0 | Top Hits |
1 | Search X |
2 | Address Book |
3 | |
5 | Notes |
6,7,8,9 | iPod |
10 | Calendar |
12 | Voice memos |
13 | Reminders |
15 | Extended |
16 | News |
22 | Siri Suggestions |
Structure of a Search Bundle
Search bundles should have an extension of .searchBundle. The principle class should conform to the SPSearchDatastore protocol.
|