Twodayslate (talk | contribs) |
Twodayslate (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| Top Hits | | Top Hits | ||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Search X | | Search X | ||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Address Book | | Contacts/Address Book | ||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Mail | | Mail | ||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Applications | |||
| iOS 7+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Notes | | Notes | ||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6,7,8,9 | | 6,7,8,9 | ||
Line 44: | Line 48: | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Reminders | | Reminders | ||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
Line 51: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| News | | News, suggest website | ||
| iOS 9+ | | iOS 9+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 66: | ||
| iOS 9+ | | iOS 9+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | |||
| Third party apps? | |||
| iOS 9+ | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| Messages | |||
| iOS 9+ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:14, 25 October 2015
Search bundles are bundles to provide search results for Spotlight. There is a hardcoded limit of 11 (for iOS 8 and below, unknown for iOS 9) search bundles (domains), all of which are occupied by built-in ones.
SearchLoader is a developer library for adding more search bundles.
Domains
# | Name | iOS Version |
---|---|---|
0 | Top Hits | iOS 7+ |
1 | Search X | iOS 7+ |
2 | Contacts/Address Book | iOS 7+ |
3 | iOS 7+ | |
4 | Applications | iOS 7+ |
5 | Notes | iOS 7+ |
6,7,8,9 | iPod | iOS 7+? |
10 | Calendar | iOS 7+? |
12 | Voice memos | iOS 7+? |
13 | Reminders | iOS 7+ |
15 | Extended | iOS 7+? |
16 | News, suggest website | iOS 9+ |
21 | Nearby | iOS 9+ |
22 | Siri Suggestions | iOS 9+ |
23 | Third party apps? | iOS 9+ |
26 | Messages | iOS 9+ |
Structure of a Search Bundle
Search bundles should have an extension of .searchBundle. The principle class should conform to the SPSearchDatastore protocol.
|