Twodayslate (talk | contribs) m (→Domains) |
Twodayslate (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Search bundles''' are bundles to provide search results for Spotlight. There is a hardcoded limit of 11 (for iOS 8 and below, unknown for iOS 9) search bundles (domains), all of which are occupied by built-in ones. | '''Search bundles''' are bundles to provide search results for [[Spotlight]]. There is a hardcoded limit of 11 (for iOS 8 and below, unknown for iOS 9) search bundles (domains), all of which are occupied by built-in ones. | ||
[[SearchLoader]] is a developer library for adding more search bundles. | [[SearchLoader]] is a developer library for adding more search bundles. | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! # | ! # | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
!Bundle ID | |||
! iOS Version | ! iOS Version | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| Top Hits | | Top Hits | ||
| (null) | |||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Search X | | Search X | ||
| | |||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Contacts/Address Book | | Contacts/Address Book | ||
| com.apple.MobileAddressBook | |||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Mail | | Mail | ||
| com.apple.mobilemail | |||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Applications | | Applications | ||
| com.apple.application | |||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Notes | | Notes | ||
| com.apple.mobilenotes | |||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| iPod | | iPod/Music | ||
| com.apple.Music | |||
| iOS 7+? | | iOS 7+? | ||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| Podcasts | |||
|com.apple.podcasts | |||
| iOS 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Videos | |||
|com.apple.videos | |||
| iOS 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| iBooks | |||
|com.apple.ibooks | |||
| iOS 9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Calendar | | Calendar | ||
| com.apple.mobilecal | |||
| iOS 7+? | | iOS 7+? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| Voice memos | | Voice memos | ||
| com.apple.VoiceMemos | |||
| iOS 7+? | | iOS 7+? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Reminders | | Reminders | ||
| com.apple.reminders | |||
| iOS 7+ | | iOS 7+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Extended | | Extended | ||
| | |||
| iOS 7+? | | iOS 7+? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| News, suggest websites, wikipedia, iTunes store, app store | | News, suggest websites, wikipedia, iTunes store, app store | ||
| com.apple.parsec | |||
| iOS 9+ | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| Safari | |||
| com.apple.mobilesafari | |||
| iOS 9+ | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| ? | |||
| com.apple.psuedocontact | |||
| iOS 9+ | | iOS 9+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| Nearby | | Nearby | ||
| | |||
| iOS 9+ | | iOS 9+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| Siri Suggestions | | Siri Suggestions | ||
| (null) | |||
| iOS 9+ | | iOS 9+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| Third party apps? | | Third party apps? | ||
| com.apple.corespotlight | |||
| iOS 9+ | | iOS 9+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| | | Calculations | ||
| com.apple.calculations | |||
| iOS 9+ | | iOS 9+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| | | Conversions | ||
| com.apple.conversions | |||
| iOS 9+ | | iOS 9+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| Messages | | Messages | ||
| com.apple.MobileSMS | |||
| iOS 9+ | | iOS 9+ | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Finding a Search Domain== | |||
<code>[[%c(SPUISearchModel) sharedInstance] searchDomains]</code> will list all the domains | |||
<code>[[%c(SPDomainManager) defaultManager] getBundleIdForDomainNumber:]</code> will then give you their bundle ids | |||
== Categories == | |||
In iOS 9, search have a combination of categories, bundle id, domains, and display identifiers. For example, Top hits has a category of com.apple.spotlight.tophits domain of 0 and display identifier of DOMAIN_TOPHIT | |||
== Structure of a Search Bundle == | == Structure of a Search Bundle == |
Latest revision as of 03:58, 30 November 2015
Search bundles are bundles to provide search results for Spotlight. There is a hardcoded limit of 11 (for iOS 8 and below, unknown for iOS 9) search bundles (domains), all of which are occupied by built-in ones.
SearchLoader is a developer library for adding more search bundles.
Domains
# | Name | Bundle ID | iOS Version |
---|---|---|---|
0 | Top Hits | (null) | iOS 7+ |
1 | Search X | iOS 7+ | |
2 | Contacts/Address Book | com.apple.MobileAddressBook | iOS 7+ |
3 | com.apple.mobilemail | iOS 7+ | |
4 | Applications | com.apple.application | iOS 7+ |
5 | Notes | com.apple.mobilenotes | iOS 7+ |
6 | iPod/Music | com.apple.Music | iOS 7+? |
7 | Podcasts | com.apple.podcasts | iOS 9 |
8 | Videos | com.apple.videos | iOS 9 |
9 | iBooks | com.apple.ibooks | iOS 9 |
10 | Calendar | com.apple.mobilecal | iOS 7+? |
12 | Voice memos | com.apple.VoiceMemos | iOS 7+? |
13 | Reminders | com.apple.reminders | iOS 7+ |
15 | Extended | iOS 7+? | |
16 | News, suggest websites, wikipedia, iTunes store, app store | com.apple.parsec | iOS 9+ |
18 | Safari | com.apple.mobilesafari | iOS 9+ |
20 | ? | com.apple.psuedocontact | iOS 9+ |
21 | Nearby | iOS 9+ | |
22 | Siri Suggestions | (null) | iOS 9+ |
23 | Third party apps? | com.apple.corespotlight | iOS 9+ |
24 | Calculations | com.apple.calculations | iOS 9+ |
25 | Conversions | com.apple.conversions | iOS 9+ |
26 | Messages | com.apple.MobileSMS | iOS 9+ |
Finding a Search Domain
[[%c(SPUISearchModel) sharedInstance] searchDomains]
will list all the domains
[[%c(SPDomainManager) defaultManager] getBundleIdForDomainNumber:]
will then give you their bundle ids
Categories
In iOS 9, search have a combination of categories, bundle id, domains, and display identifiers. For example, Top hits has a category of com.apple.spotlight.tophits domain of 0 and display identifier of DOMAIN_TOPHIT
Structure of a Search Bundle
Search bundles should have an extension of .searchBundle. The principle class should conform to the SPSearchDatastore protocol.
|