Twodayslate (talk | contribs) m (→Domains) |
Twodayslate (talk | contribs) m (→Domains) |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| News, suggest websites, wikipedia, iTunes store, app store | | News, suggest websites, wikipedia, iTunes store, app store | ||
| iOS 9+ | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| Third party apps? | |||
| iOS 9+ | | iOS 9+ | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 06:17, 28 November 2015
Search bundles are bundles to provide search results for Spotlight. There is a hardcoded limit of 11 (for iOS 8 and below, unknown for iOS 9) search bundles (domains), all of which are occupied by built-in ones.
SearchLoader is a developer library for adding more search bundles.
Domains
# | Name | iOS Version |
---|---|---|
0 | Top Hits | iOS 7+ |
1 | Search X | iOS 7+ |
2 | Contacts/Address Book | iOS 7+ |
3 | iOS 7+ | |
4 | Applications | iOS 7+ |
5 | Notes | iOS 7+ |
6,7,8,9 | iPod | iOS 7+? |
10 | Calendar | iOS 7+? |
12 | Voice memos | iOS 7+? |
13 | Reminders | iOS 7+ |
15 | Extended | iOS 7+? |
16 | News, suggest websites, wikipedia, iTunes store, app store | iOS 9+ |
18 | Third party apps? | iOS 9+ |
21 | Nearby | iOS 9+ |
22 | Siri Suggestions | iOS 9+ |
23 | Third party apps? | iOS 9+ |
24 | Third party apps? | iOS 9+ |
25 | Third party apps? | iOS 9+ |
26 | Messages | iOS 9+ |
Structure of a Search Bundle
Search bundles should have an extension of .searchBundle. The principle class should conform to the SPSearchDatastore protocol.
|