(added more style numbers) |
(multiple colored settings) |
||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| _UIBackdropViewSettingsColored | | _UIBackdropViewSettingsColored | ||
| 2040 | | 2040 | ||
| ( | | rgba(0.0196078,0.0196078,0.0196078,1) | ||
|- | |||
| _UIBackdropViewSettingsColored | |||
| 10091 | |||
| rgba(0.160784,1,0.301961,1) | |||
|- | |||
| _UIBackdropViewSettingsColored | |||
| 10092 | |||
| rgba(1,0.0980392,0.0470588,1) | |||
|- | |||
| _UIBackdropViewSettingsColored | |||
| 10120 | |||
| rgba(0.0313725,0.262745,0.560784,1) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| _UIBackdropViewSettingsUltraDark | | _UIBackdropViewSettingsUltraDark |
Revision as of 19:14, 18 May 2014
_UIBackdropView is a private class in UIKit.framework (iOS 7.0+), a subclass of UIView, which is used for the popular blur effects.
It uses a CABackdropLayer with a gaussianBlur CAFilter.[1]
_UIBackdropView uses the settings for its setup. Here's all settings class available in iOS 7.0
Class name | Style number | Comments/Used by |
---|---|---|
_UIBackdropViewSettingsLight | 0 | (Also 1000, 1003, and 2020) |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsDark | 1 | (Also 1001, 1100, 2030) |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsBlur | 2 | Common blurring |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsColorSample | 2000 | |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsUltraLight | 2010 | Some alert views in Settings app & many white UIs |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsLight | 2020 | (Also 10090, 10100) |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsLightLow | 2029 | |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsDark | 2030 | iOS 7 Notification Center (?) (Also 11050, 11060) |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsDarkWithZoom | 2031 | |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsDarkLow | 2039 | |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsColored | 2040 | rgba(0.0196078,0.0196078,0.0196078,1) |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsColored | 10091 | rgba(0.160784,1,0.301961,1) |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsColored | 10092 | rgba(1,0.0980392,0.0470588,1) |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsColored | 10120 | rgba(0.0313725,0.262745,0.560784,1) |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsUltraDark | 2050 | (Also 11070) |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsAdaptiveLight | 2060 | iOS 7 Control Center |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsSemiLight | 2070 | |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsFlatSemiLight | 2071 | |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsUltraColored | 2080 | |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsPasscodePaddle | 3900 | |
_UIBackdropViewSettingsLightKeyboard | 3901 |
There are many ways to create the settings object
_UIBackdropViewSettings *settings = (_UIBackdropViewSettings *)[[[_UIBackdropViewSettingsSemiLight alloc] init] autorelease];
_UIBackdropViewSettings *settings = [_UIBackdropViewSettings settingsForStyle:2070];
_UIBackdropViewSettings *settings = [_UIBackdropViewSettings settingsForPrivateStyle:2070];
_UIBackdropViewSettings *settings = [[[_UIBackdropViewSettings alloc] initWithDefaultsValue] autorelease];
Creating _UIBackdropView (Blur view) object
// Creating blur view using settings object
_UIBackdropViewSettings *settings = [_UIBackdropViewSettings settingsForStyle:2060];
// initialization of the blur view
_UIBackdropView *blurView = [[_UIBackdropView alloc] initWithFrame:CGRectZero
autosizesToFitSuperview:YES settings:settings];
// another way for initialization
_UIBackdropView *blurView = [[_UIBackdropView alloc] initWithSettings:settings];
// or without settings object implementation
_UIBackdropView *blurView = [[_UIBackdropView alloc] initWithStyle:2060];
[someView addSubview:backView];
[blurView release];
Blur Quality
There are only two qualities available.
- low
- default (Assumed to be "medium")
You can set it like this:
[blurView setBlurQuality:@"low"];
Tinting blur view
[blurView setRequiresColorStatistics:YES];
[blurView setUsesColorTintView:YES];
[blurView setColorTint:[UIColor cyanColor]];
[blurView setColorTintAlpha:0.8];
[blurView setColorTintMaskAlpha:0.7];
Applying blur settings
You can config the settings parameter then apply and update the blur view.
_UIBackdropViewSettings *newSettings = [_UIBackdropView settingsForPrivateStyle:0];
// Whatever configuration for the settings
[blurView applySettings:newSettings];
// or
[blueView computeAndApplySettings:newSettings];
Getting/Parsing all _UIBackdropView objects at runtime
NSArray *blurViews = [_UIBackdropView allBackdropViews];
for (_UIBackdropView *view in blurViews) {
// do any _UIBackdropView configuration here
}
References